Accident Team Mini-Max N569WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286710

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:
Registration: N569WT
MSN: 1098
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Zenoah G-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hodgdon, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houlton International Airport, ME (HUL/KHUL)
Destination airport:Houlton International Airport, ME (HUL/KHUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane stated that while in flight the engine lost power. After switching fuel tanks, the pilot attempted a restart, and the engine performed about 25 to 30 revolutions; however, the engine would not restart. While approaching the field selected for a forced landing, he realized the grass was about 5 feet tall. Upon landing, grass wrapped around his "wheel bar" and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported to law enforcement personnel on scene that he felt he ran out of gas. Inspection of the fuel tanks revealed that the right tank was void of fuel and the left tank was approximately three-fourths full. Additionally, the fuel selector was observed in the right fuel tank position. A small amount of fuel and air were noted in the fuel line leading to the engine, preventing the correct amount of fuel and air to mix, which would allow the engine to restart. No other anomalies were noted during the wreckage examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA457

Location