Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9432X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286712

Date:Friday 7 August 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Tab Air Inc.
Registration: N9432X
MSN: 18268524
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milford, PA (6PA0)
Destination airport:Olean-Cattaraugus County Airport, NY (OLE/KOLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from a 2,500-foot long by 50-foot wide turf runway, oriented on a northerly heading, when the airplane "became airborne early due to a dip in the runway." According to the pilot, he experienced a "slight left crosswind" and "engine torque," and the airplane began drifting to the left. The left wingtip impacted a tree, and the airplane came to rest in trees on the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Neither the pilot nor a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who examined the airplane after the accident, reported any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Details regarding the pilot's experience operating on turf runways, and particularly the accident airport, could not be obtained despite numerous attempts. In the NTSB Pilot/Operator Accident Report Form, the pilot reported the accident airport's runway width as 50 feet. This was confirmed by analysis of aerial photographs of the airport, which also depicted the distance between trees on either side of the runway as varying between 77 feet and 56 feet. However, records maintained by the FAA listed the runway as 200 feet wide. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 16 nautical miles southeast of the accident location, reported winds from 280 degrees at 7 knots around the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA449

Location