Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N6186T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286717

Date:Thursday 6 August 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6186T
MSN: 172S10729
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Destination airport:Findlay Airport, OH (FDY/KFDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing when it encountered a gust of wind just prior to the landing flare during a student solo flight. The student pilot reported that during the touchdown, the left main landing gear and nose landing gear impacted the runway. Unknown that the airplane was damaged, the student pilot executed a touch-and-go and flew the airplane back to his home airport. Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and maintain aircraft control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA509

Location