Accident White New Standard N19157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286755

Date:Sunday 26 July 2009
Time:15:40 LT
Type:White New Standard
Owner/operator:Old Rhinebeck Air Shows
Registration: N19157
MSN: 162J
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing the turf runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. As he began the takeoff roll, the airplane "began to pull a little to the left." He corrected with rudder, but the airplane continued to "pull harder to the left." The airplane traveled toward the edge of the runway, where it "dropped suddenly" and exited the runway. The pilot attempted to steer the airplane back onto the runway, and continued to apply full power in order to avoid a large rock pile. He stated that the airplane was "tracking straight ahead" in an area of high brush, and that he decided to "remain with rudder and power rather than questionable braking." The airplane continued through the brush before traveling over an embankment and coming to rest between two trees on the edge of a swamp area. The airplane's wings sustained substantial damage. Postaccident inspection of the runway revealed a 12-inch-deep depression approximately where the airplane exited the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact failures. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 21 miles south of the accident location, reported calm winds at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was a depression near the edge of the turf runway that the airplane encountered during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA424

Location