Accident Cessna 150H N22278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286768

Date:Thursday 23 July 2009
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22278
MSN: 15068187
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13051 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washougal, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washougal, WA (4WA1)
Destination airport:Washougal, WA (4WA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power immediately after takeoff from a private airfield. The left wing then struck a large tree and the airplane subsequently crashed into wooded terrain, which resulted in structural damage to both wings and fuselage. Post accident examination of the engine disclosed that the (top) electrode areas of the spark plugs were oil soaked, and severe wear was noted to the ground and center electrodes. Further examination revealed that the number 4 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the open position. The valve remained stuck during a functional check and was later removed utilizing a punch and heavy hammer. A dark brown material and smearing was noted along the exhaust valve neck. Comparable material and smearing was observed along the interior surface of the exhaust valve guide. No additional mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb due to a stuck exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA364

Location