Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2903A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286773

Date:Thursday 23 July 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers
Registration: N2903A
MSN: 28-7990541
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Falls, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ione, WA (S23)
Destination airport:Metaline Falls, WA (09S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing on the unimproved mountain airstrip, he did not apply the brakes as he intended to 'coast” up to the end of the runway, and then depart in the opposite direction, downhill. The pilot did not identify the end of the runway until the last moment when he applied the brakes and full right rudder. However, the airplane exited the runway and impacted a ditch, resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear. The pilot stated that he had identified the red runway end marker in the air, but could not see it in the tall grass until it was too late. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear assembly. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or flight control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure, during the landing roll, to identify the end of the runway and stop the airplane within the space available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA363

Location