Accident Back Country Explorer N425BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286786

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Back Country Explorer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425BC
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported he was practicing touch-and-go landings in his homebuilt, tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off airport site, which required a correction for a variable left crosswind. The airplane was operated under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The pilot said that during touchdown on the mud-covered site, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right, and it subsequently ground-looped to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that the accident could have been avoided if he had been proficient in crosswind landings at off airport sites.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground-loop and substantial damage to the
airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA070

Location