Accident Cessna 172M N5461Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286795

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Round Top Flyers LLC
Registration: N5461Q
MSN: 17261791
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermopolis, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lander-Hunt Field, WY (LND/KLND)
Destination airport:Thermopolis-Hot Springs Airport, WY (THP/KTHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and his instructor were returning to their home airport after a visual flight rules (VFR) night cross-country instructional fight. During the last segment of the flight, as the student was descending toward the airport, the airplane's wheels contacted the terrain on a ridge about nine miles from the planned destination, and about 1,650 feet higher than the airport elevation. Although the airplane initially rolled across the terrain at a high rate of speed, it soon encountered the elevated edge of a dirt road. The contact with the road edge resulted in a loss of control of the airplane and further contact with the terrain. The sequence of events resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage. Although the sky was clear with no restrictions to visibility, it was a dark night with no moonlight, and neither pilot saw the terrain prior to the accident. Although the instructor pilot did not specifically remember an unusual rate of descent or any sense of the airplane sinking, it was his opinion that a "mountain wave downwash" may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's failure to ensure that his dual student maintained clearance from the terrain during a dark night visual flight rules descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA348

Location