Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft S35 N13W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286796

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13W
MSN: D-7888
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscola, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pikeville-Pike County-Hatcher Field, KY (PVL/KPBX)
Destination airport:Tuscola, IL (K96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's first attempt to land resulted in a go-around because he was too high and fast. During the second landing attempt, the airplane bounced and the pilot did another go-around. Witnesses reported that during the third landing attempt, the airplane touched down about mid-field with too much airspeed. The pilot applied the brakes, but the airplane went off the end of the runway. The pilot made a sharp left turn to avoid hitting a ditch head-on. The right main landing gear and nose gear collapsed, and the right wing came to rest on the road. The pilot reported that he took his hand off the throttle during the flare so that he could have both hands on the yoke. He reported that when he removed his hand from the throttle, it advanced about 200 rpm. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the throttle linkage was hitting the stops. The throttle control was examined and no discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to maintain proper speed and distance during approach to land which resulted in landing long and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA446

Location