Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N4276M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286798

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4276M
MSN: 1165
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a series of touch-and-go landings, the pilot inadvertently allowed the tail wheel-equipped airplane to touch down with one wing lower than the other. Almost immediately after the airplane touched the surface, it suddenly veered toward the edge of the runway. The pilot added power in an attempt to execute a go-around, but before he could get the airplane airborne, it departed the runway surface and impacted the adjacent terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around from a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA351

Location