Accident Cessna 172S N2446F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286799

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2446F
MSN: 172S10116
Total airframe hrs:2004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyd, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run-up and noted no anomalies. He departed and climbed to 2,000 feet when the engine started running rough and popping. The engine rpms dropped from 2,200 to 2,000 without the throttle being moved. The pilot leaned the fuel mixture until the engine reached peak temperature and then enriched the mixture to -30 degrees. The engine roughness and popping increased and the rpms began to drop. The pilot then made a forced landing to a pasture. The airplane collided with several fixed objects and sustained structural damage to the airframe. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. The Pilot's Operating Handbook specified that in case of engine problems the mixture control should be set to "rich".

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper leaning procedures, resulting in a forced landing and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA442

Location