Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft G18S N93CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286807

Date:Monday 13 July 2009
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93CA
MSN: BA-604
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:16350 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dry Bay, AK
Destination airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, cargo flight when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that during landing, the main wheels were on the ground, and as he lowered the tail, a direct crosswind gust that he estimated to be about 15 knots struck the airplane. He said he attempted to counter the gust with power to the upwind engine, but was unable to counter the effect of the gust, and pulled power from both engines, and applied the brakes. He reported that the airplane went off the runway, and made a 180 degree left turn. During the excursion he said the right main landing gear collapsed. In a written statement the pilot said he should have flown over the field and checked the windsock rather than make a straight-in landing. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The right wing of the airplane received substantial damage when the right main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion, and main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA066

Location