Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K N79908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286808

Date:Monday 13 July 2009
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Air D Inc
Registration: N79908
MSN: 17258241
Total airframe hrs:3564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine River, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Backus, MN (7Y3)
Destination airport:Pine River Regional Airport, MN (KPWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting a full-stop landing during a solo flight. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered off the west side of the runway into a drainage ditch and flipped over. The airplane sustained wrinkling of the right wing and a bent wing spar resulting in substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA437

Location