Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B N4990Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286811

Date:Saturday 11 July 2009
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4990Q
MSN: 18802724T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5113 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elwood, NE
Destination airport:Elwood, NE (8NE4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to takeoff from a private grass strip and struck standing corn at the departure end the runway causing the airplane to flip over and land inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot received only minor injuries. The airplane was loaded with 120 gallons of fungicide and between 1/2 to 3/4 fuel and no mechanical abnormalities were noted prior to the accident. Weight and balance calculations indicated that the airplane was within maximum gross weight and center of gravity limits for the conditions at takeoff. The pilot stated that he had a slight headwind but after a normal liftoff from the runway, he felt like he encountered either a wind shift or downdraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain a climb after takeoff due to wind shift or downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA429

Location