Accident Douglas DC-3C N777YA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Bush Air Cargo Inc
Registration: N777YA
MSN: 25634
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:25950 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of a tailwheel-equipped airplane landed on a gravel-covered, off-airport site at the completion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 cargo flight. The captain said that while taxiing to parking after an uneventful landing, he and the other pilot heard a loud 'thump”, and he stopped the airplane. The crew's inspection revealed that the airplane's tailwheel had collapsed, and as a result, the fuselage adjacent to the tailwheel sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed a fractured shock absorber linkage, which was part of the tailwheel swivel assembly.

Probable Cause: A fracture of the airplane's tailwheel shock absorber linkage during taxi, resulting in the collapse of the tailwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1985 N777YA Yute Air 0 Dillingham, AK sub
1 March 2006 N777YA Transnorthern Aviation Inc. 0 Beluga, Alaska sub

Location