Accident Cessna T210N N5287A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286829

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Tax Busters Inc
Registration: N5287A
MSN: 21063349
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The approach to the runway was normal and the pilot configured the airplane for landing. The airplane touched down on the runway surface hard, resulting in it bouncing down the runway two or three times. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane came to rest over halfway down the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. Inspection of the airframe found that the firewall was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA352

Location