Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5957U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286832

Date:Monday 6 July 2009
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5957U
MSN: 28-26847
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor Airport, AZ (TYZ/KTYL)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after conducting a short field takeoff, "the aircraft was not getting enough lift from the engine." He observed power lines ahead and to the left and right of his position as he realized the airplane was not holding altitude. The pilot stated that "the engine was not producing enough power and there was a little sputtering." He initiated an off-airport landing in an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a bush, which resulted in structural damage to the right wing. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was run uneventfully at various power settings for about two minutes before it was shut off using the mixture control lever.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA327

Location