Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N1431C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286834

Date:Sunday 5 July 2009
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Mark Moore
Registration: N1431C
MSN: 75-1702
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3077 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gig Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 17 in the tail-wheel equipped airplane, the pilot encountered a gust of wind from the right. The airplane began to weather vane to the right and veered off the runway despite the pilot's control inputs, substantially damaging the airplane's left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident. The weather observation station located at the airport reported shortly after the accident winds from 220 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA328

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 2017 N1431C Private 0 Chino, CA sub
Bounced on landing

Location