Accident Cessna 172RG N751DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286839

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Ameriflyers Of Florida LLC
Registration: N751DW
MSN: 172RG1002
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360 F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a local instructional flight, the flight instructor taxied the airplane from the right seat, "on centerline," with the engine power at idle. As he taxied between two parked airplanes, he struck the airplane parked to his right, and damaged the right wing rib of his airplane. The parked airplane sustained minor damage. The instructor said that he "let his guard down" and that there was nothing wrong with the performance and handling of his airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked aircraft during taxi operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA391

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 2014 N751DW Ameriflyers of Florida 0 David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX min

Location