Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4299Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286843

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4299Z
MSN: 18-8558
Total airframe hrs:4406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at an off-airport site surrounded by trees. The pilot stated that while on approach he increased his airspeed due to turbulence. The airplane landed hard and bounced. He added power to abort the landing, but realized that he could not climb over the trees at the end of the landing area and closed the engine throttle. As the airplane touched down again it continued off the end of the site and collided with brush. The pilot said that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that he should have used a slower approach airspeed or performed a go-around earlier in the landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during approach to compensate for turbulence, resulting in a hard landing and runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1972 N4299Z Montana Fish & Game 0 Augusta, Mont sub

Location