Accident Piper PA-28-140 N88FN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286847

Date:Thursday 2 July 2009
Time:08:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88FN
MSN: 28-26119
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB/KHIB)
Destination airport:Jamestown, TN (2A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a construction barricade while taking off from a closed taxiway. The taxiway was being prepared to be used as a temporary runway during future scheduled maintenance on the airport's main runway. At the time of the accident, the taxiway was closed while it was being painted with the temporary runway markings. However, the main runway was still in use for normal operations. There was an applicable Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) specifying that the taxiway was closed. The pilot stated that he mistakenly identified the taxiway as the active runway when he saw the temporary runway markings. The right main wing spar was substantially damaged when the main landing gear collapsed after striking the construction barricade.

Probable Cause: The pilot mistakenly using a closed taxiway for takeoff, which resulted in the airplane striking a construction barricade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA422

Location