Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N538ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286848

Date:Thursday 2 July 2009
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Und Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N538ND
MSN: 172S10832
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the student pilot's third landing on his first solo flight. He reported that his first two landings were uneventful, but the airplane landed hard on the third landing for unknown reasons. An after-flight inspection revealed that one of the propeller blade tips was curled from contact with the runway and that the engine firewall was substantially deformed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA404

Location