Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N5238E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286849

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2009
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aircraft Solutions LLC
Registration: N5238E
MSN: 17271789
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton-Saline County Regional Airport, AR (KSUZ)
Destination airport:Benton-Saline County Regional Airport, AR (KSUZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing landings during her first solo flight. After pushing in the throttle for takeoff after a touch and go landing, the airplane began to veer left. The student pilot attempted to correct, but was unable to regain control of the airplane prior to departing the left side of the runway. The airplane's firewall was damaged during the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA411

Location