Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N525ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286850

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2009
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Und Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N525ND
MSN: 172S10817
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the student pilot's third landing on his first solo flight. He reported that he flew the final approach between 72 and 74 knots and that he reduced engine power as the airplane crossed-over the runway numbers. He stated that the stall warning horn sounded as he flared, but the aircraft did not descend onto the runway. He reduced his yoke back pressure and the airplane landed hard on the runway. The airplane then proceeded to bounce several times before stabilizing on a landing rollout. An after-flight inspection revealed that one of the propeller blade tips was curled from contact with the runway and that the engine firewall was substantially deformed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA402

Location