Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8600L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286863

Date:Saturday 27 June 2009
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Simpson Aviation And Agriculture Inc
Registration: N8600L
MSN: 25-5023
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Preston, ID (U10)
Destination airport:Preston, ID (U10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to the airport after an aerial application. While turning from base to final, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot force-landed the airplane in a field; however, the field had been flood irrigated and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that usually he fuels the airplane to the same mark and then writes down the tachometer time. He felt that he may not have fueled to the mark and/or he spent more time on the field than he anticipated. There were no mechanical anomalies reported.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion that resulted from the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2007 N8600L Hill Ag Air 0 Soda Springs, Idaho sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location