Accident Cessna 152 N67797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286865

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Harris Aircraft Leasing Co
Registration: N67797
MSN: 15282026
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing a slip when she misjudged the airplane's approach speed to the runway, landed long, and bounced. The student pilot did not attempt to abort the landing and applied braking when the airplane again touched down on the runway. The airplane subsequently went off the end of the 5,001-foot-long asphalt runway, through a fence and onto a road, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount beams.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA387

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 2001 N67797 Airone Inc. 0 Bethany, Oklahoma sub

Location