Loss of control Accident Cessna 177 RG N1876Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286872

Date:Monday 22 June 2009
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1876Q
MSN: 177RG0276
Total airframe hrs:4955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK/KELK)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While entering the traffic pattern, the pilot was unable to locate the runway and was assisted by tower personnel. The pilot later told a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that while on final approach he was high and that his airspeed was ten miles per hour (mph) slower than the normal approach speed of eighty mph. During the landing the airplane stalled, struck on the nosewheel, and bounced twice into the air. The pilot added power in an attempt to go around, but the airplane impacted the runway, causing the left main landing gear to collapse. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and came to rest approximately one hundred yards to the east. The pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail section, both main landing gear, and the left wing tip. At the time of the accident, the pilot had flown approximately ten hours that day.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while landing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA372

Location