Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N12463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286876

Date:Monday 22 June 2009
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Byres Kevin And Howland Glenn
Registration: N12463
MSN: 17261998
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had flown into a backcountry airstrip with minimal fuel in order to reduce the airplane's takeoff weight, departed that airstrip for a destination that was reporting overcast clouds. He made the decision to do so because he heard pilots had reported some openings in the overcast layer that might allow him to descend through the clouds as he neared his destination. When he got near the destination, he discovered that there was no way through the overcast so he returned to the backcountry airstrip. The next day he decided to follow a group of pilots to the same planned destination, but by another route that he was not familiar with. When the other pilots started their engines, the accident pilot realized that he had not yet dipped his fuel tanks to measure fuel quantity, and that the ladder that he needed to perform that function was under camping gear in the airplane. Therefore, so as not to get separated from the pilots he was going to follow en route, he elected to not sump the tanks prior to departure. As he approached the destination airport, one fuel gauge read empty, and the other read one-quarter, but its needle had stopped moving/bouncing, which the pilot thought was a, "…bad sign." Soon thereafter the engine lost all power, and although the pilot tried to stretch the glide to the destination airport, he ultimately had to make a forced landing in what appeared to be an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted some cement barrier blocks and collided with a steel fence gate. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions at the time of the accident. Postaccident inspection found no usable fuel remaining in the airplane's fuel system.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during descent due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to determine the fuel quantity prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA305

Location