Runway excursion Accident North American AT-6A N9793Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286882

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9793Z
MSN: 75-3048
Total airframe hrs:8261 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Destination airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making a three-point landing in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot encountered a strong crosswind gust about the same time that he was initiating the landing flare. Because the pilot was unable to compensate for the wind gust, the airplane touched down with its right main landing gear beyond the right edge of the runway. The pilot saw that the airplane was approaching a runway sign, so he added power in order to execute a go-around, but the right wing impacted the sign before he could get it airborne. Immediately after the airplane impacted the sign, the pilot cut the power and aborted the go-around. The airplane's right wing and its fuselage both sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no problems with any of the airplane's control systems. The reported wind conditions included wind gusts up to 18 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust and failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA300

Location