Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4155U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286887

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4155U
MSN: 1809068
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, ID (2U8)
Destination airport:Dixie, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a landing on a dirt landing area that also doubled as the main road in the center of the remote mountain town. He intentionally landed a little long in order to miss the substantial puddle of water near the approach end of the landing area. He began applying brakes while the airplane was going about 20 miles per hour, but his brake application was of sufficient force to result in the airplane nosing over onto its back. The sequence of events resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and one wing lift strut. The pilot said that there was nothing wrong with the braking system, and that he should have either delayed his braking or applied the brakes with "more finesse."

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 2015 N4155U 0 Camarillo, California sub
Runway excursion

Location