Gear-up landing Accident Dassault Alpha-Jet N707XA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286888

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2009
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Dassault Alpha-Jet
Owner/operator:
Registration: N707XA
MSN: 0007
Engine model:Snecma 04C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As he was preparing to land, the contract pilot, who was positioning the airplane at the destination airport for minor maintenance, inadvertently set one number incorrectly when he initially set in the common traffic advisory frequency. After transmitting his position/intent four times, and hearing no other aircraft on the radio (including one that he saw on the runway), he realized that his frequency was not set correctly. He therefore set in the correct frequency. About the time he was resetting the frequency, he lowered the flaps to full, but inadvertently forgot to lower the landing gear. As he continued on around the pattern, he became "preoccupied" with the aircraft that was on the runway, and did not notice that the gear was not extended. He subsequently landed with the gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the belly stringers and bulkheads. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies associated with any of the airplane's systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident were the distractions created by the pilot incorrectly setting a radio frequency and by his fixation on an airplane that was on the runway during his approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA294

Location