Loss of control Accident Sabre 2PL N2811P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286890

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2009
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Sabre 2PL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2811P
MSN: S020648
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, NE
Destination airport:Harrison, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was performing a takeoff from a private grass strip for his first solo flight in a weight-shift airplane. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane entered an uncommanded left bank. The pilot attempted to level the wing, but was unable to regain control of the weight-shift airplane. The weight-shift airplane continued a left turn, descended, and impacted terrain. The cause of the uncommanded left bank could not be determined. Due to the remote location, an examination of the wreckage was not conducted by a federal agency.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA366

Location