Accident Trick Trikes STORM THUNDER N2598E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286921

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Trick Trikes STORM THUNDER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2598E
MSN: TTS 011
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clayton, NC
Destination airport:Clayton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot delayed his flight due to fog in the local area. After departing, he flew around the local area for about 1 hour and 30 minutes when the flight started to get bumpy due to thermals. He became a little disoriented, observed personnel next to their home, and circled the house several times. He decided to make an off-field landing so that he could get an address, call his wife, and recover the airplane. The pilot made an additional pass over the house, reversed course, and started an approach for landing. The pilot reported encountering an updraft about 30 to 40 feet above the ground. The nose of the airplane pitched up and the pilot secured the engine. He pushed the nose of the airplane down and the airplane then collided with the ground. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The homeowners at the accident site reported that the sky was clear, with no wind gusts and a gentle breeze.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA328

Location