Accident Yakovlev Yak-11 N7YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286922

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7YK
MSN: 51-24D
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Allison V1710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll in the experimental tailwheel airplane, the airplane drifted to the right slowly into a grassy area and struck a drainage ditch. The pilot stated that he applied left brake to correct for the drift, but was unsuccessful. After the accident, the airplane was placed on jacks to allow the left main wheel assembly to be rotated. The right brake line was capped off and the brake system was serviced. Once the preparation was complete, the left wheel was rotated by hand. When pressure was applied to the left brake pedal, the left wheel stopped rotating. Additional pressure was applied in an attempt to move the left wheel, with no success. The left brake functioned properly during the test and no other preimpact anomalies were noted. The winds were recorded as calm about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA330

Location