Hard landing Accident Cessna 182T N61907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286923

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61907
MSN: T18208861
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Destination airport:Shafter-Kern County Airport, CA (MIT/KMIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the airplane touched down, bounced, and began to porpoise. The student pilot stated that her reaction was too slow and the propeller struck the runway, resulting in damage to the engine firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA279

Location