Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286925

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82057
MSN: 18-7809120
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot aborted a landing on a beach after a personal cross-country flight. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage when it struck debris and impacted terrain. In a written statement the pilot said that he didn't like the feel of the terrain during the landing, and added power to abort the landing. He said that the airplane struck debris during the aborted landing. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the propeller and left main landing gear was damaged during the accident. He further stated that he should have looked over the landing area better prior to landing and had a better exit plan.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2008 N82057 Private 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub
27 May 2016 N82057 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location