Accident Piper J3C-65 N42351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286927

Date:Saturday 6 June 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42351
MSN: 14601
Total airframe hrs:6218 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Alamana, FL (FA63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger flew to a privately-owned airport. The pilot circled the airport and made a low pass to view the runway condition. The pilot noticed that the turf runway had not been mowed recently and consisted of tall grass; however, he did not see any standing water. After the pilot landed and rolled down the runway, he encountered a soft surface with standing water, which was not visible from the air. The airplane's main gear sank into the soft surface, which caused the airplane to nose over and come to rest on the top of the wings and vertical stabilizer. Both occupants were able to exit the airplane with no injuries. The airplane received substantial damage to the left wing spar and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA334

Location