Runway excursion Accident SA900 V ST N675MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286931

Date:Saturday 6 June 2009
Time:06:50 LT
Type:SA900 V ST
Owner/operator:
Registration: N675MM
MSN: 008
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Winchester Municipal Airport, TN (KBGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing on the 75-foot-wide asphalt runway, the "right brake locked up" and the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control by applying left rudder and brake; however, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, bounced, and came to rest on the grass next to the runway. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, empennage, and fuselage. A skid mark consistent with the right tire was observed on the runway and extended to the airplane. The amateur-built airplane had been operated for about 30 hours since its most recent condition inspection, which was performed about 9 months prior to the accident. The pilot further reported that he had recently bled the brakes due to uneven braking.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the right brake during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA327

Location