Loss of control Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286933

Date:Friday 5 June 2009
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Kmh Enterprise LLC
Registration: N43524
MSN: 7183
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, IA
Destination airport:Afton, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In his written statement the pilot wrote that he has no recollection of the events on the day of the accident. During a telephone interview he stated that he and the passenger went flying to survey farm land and cattle. He stated that they were flying at an altitude of 1,000 feet and would descend to 500 feet to look at fences. The only recollection the passenger has is that they circled his house a couple times then turned to the west. The accident occurred approximately 600 feet west of the passenger's property. One witness reported that the airplane made several turns then headed west at an altitude of about 75 feet above the ground prior to it veering right and descending to the ground. Another witness reported the airplane flew right over her car prior to flying back and forth over a field. She stated that the airplane then made a 'nose dive straight into the ground.” The airplane impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. Inspection of the wreckage failed to reveal any preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 2009 N43524 Private 0 Near Murray, Iowa sub

Location