Loss of control Accident Beechcraft F33A N33UB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286941

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Professional Pilot Program-midland College
Registration: N33UB
MSN: CE-1496
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:4136 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the private pilot received instruction from a certified flight instructor to proceed to a nearby training area to practice flight maneuvers. Upon returning to the airport environment, the pilot entered the traffic pattern and conducted a simulated electrical failure and a no-flap landing. On final approach and over the runway, the "nose of the airplane pitched up" and the airplane began a rapid descent. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent with the application of full power and the airplane landed hard. An examination of the airplane revealed that the main landing gear was bent, the wings were wrinkled, and the right wing was bent upward at the flap attachment point. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate oversight of the flight by the instructor pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA336

Location