Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B N9364R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286942

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9364R
MSN: 18802258T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingstree, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kingstree-Williamsburg Regional Airport, SC (KCKI)
Destination airport:Kingstree-Williamsburg Regional Airport, SC (KCKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was practicing an aerial application flight over a field and successfully sprayed two lines. Then, while turning back to spray a third line, he'pitched the airplane too nose high." The airplane then "lost speed" and subsequently impacted the ground on a 030-degree heading. Winds, recorded at an airport approximately 1 mile from the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 150 degrees true at 3 knots. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA319

Location