Accident Champion 7ECA N2532F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286943

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2532F
MSN: 154
Total airframe hrs:2989 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nome, AK (94Z)
Destination airport:Nome, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was practicing landings at a local airport when he departed the airport, and flew a few miles away to attempt an off-airport landing on a ridge. He said that during the landing, the airplane veered to the left, and the propeller and left wing struck the ground. During the initial interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that the left tire went flat in the air prior to the landing, but in a subsequent written statement he reported that he should have done more practice at the airport before attempting an off-airport landing. He said that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The left wing received substantial damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an off- airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA055

Location