Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N9492E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286969

Date:Thursday 21 May 2009
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9492E
MSN: 17272280
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre-Wyoming Valle Airport, PA (WBW/KWBW)
Destination airport:Tunkhannock, PA (76N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he checked the wind sock, then flew a "standard" traffic pattern at a final approach speed of 70 knots and 20-degrees flaps. He subsequently landed the airplane on runway 1, a
2,007-foot-long runway, 'a few hundred feet past the threshold,” and it "seem[ed] as though [he] had a wind shift which became a tailwind." The pilot's subsequent application of brakes did not slow the airplane and during an attempt to turn off the runway, the airplane "would not steer." The airplane overran the end of the runway, went down a 10-foot embankment, nosed over, and sustained damage to the vertical stabilizer and left wing. Winds, recorded at an airport 15 miles to the southeast about the time of the accident, were from 230 degrees true at 9 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point while landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA301

Location