Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N541ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286976

Date:Sunday 17 May 2009
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N541ER
MSN: 172S10521
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to complete his first solo cross-country flight as a step toward obtaining his private pilot certificate. He touched down normally at the first airport on his three-leg flight. While on the landing roll, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind, resulting in the airplane veering to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to the left and departed the runway surface, impacting a dirt berm adjacent to the runway. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed, resulting in firewall damage. The wind velocity was reported at 3 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA266

Location