Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N3210A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286991

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3210A
MSN: 25854
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Artesia Airport, NM (ATS/KATS)
Destination airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared by tower personnel and elected to land with a right quartering tailwind. During the landing roll the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to swerve to the right. The pilot attempted to arrest the swerve by applying full left rudder to no avail. The airplane departed the edge of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. The vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained structural damage during the accident. There were no reported anomalies with the airplane's flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA293

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2014 N3210A 0 Portland, Oregon sub
14 January 2017 N3210A Latitude Aviation 0 Coeur D'Alene, ID sub
Undershoot

Location