Loss of control Accident Northwing APACHE SPORT N61740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286993

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Northwing APACHE SPORT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61740
MSN: 28142
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklinton, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklinton, LA (2R7)
Destination airport:Franklinton, LA (2R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the second takeoff of the day, the weight-shift trike reached an estimated speed of 40 knots before the pilot pushed the flight control bar forward. The trike rotated, departed the runway, and climbed steeply to an altitude of around 100 feet. The passenger, a pilot with approximately 150 hours in a similar model trike, noted that the pilot did not return the control bar to the neutral position and the trike stalled. The passenger attempted to take control, but moments later the trike impacted the ground and came to rest in an inverted position on an adjacent golf course. The accident pilot was estimated to have purchased the trike three to four months previously and to have logged approximately 5 hours in type. Due to the extent of his injuries, the pilot was not able to be interviewed nor was he able to submit a NTSB accident form 6120.1. No record of an airman certificate was located for the pilot during the investigation. The passenger reported that he did not observe any mechanical anomalies with the trike before or during the attempted flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience in the weight-shift trike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA299

Location