Accident Cessna 170B N3469C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286994

Date:Monday 11 May 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3469C
MSN: 26512
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7726 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was returning to the airport after a personal local flight made under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said while on final approach to land, he was advised by the tower of a flock of geese that took off from an adjacent waterway. During touchdown, he said a pilot waiting to takeoff reported sighting the geese, and his attention was diverted for a moment. In that moment he said the airplane started a turn to the right. He indicated he applied left rudder and power, but could not stop the turn. The pilot said the left main landing gear collapsed in the turn, and the left wing struck the ground. He noted there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear box and the left wing during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground-loop. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 2014 N3469C Private 0 Dry, hard surfaced runway, Soldotna, AK sub

Location