Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8403R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286995

Date:Monday 11 May 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8403R
MSN: 28-22280
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:Danville, PA (8N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing at the conclusion of a cross-country solo flight. He reported that he encountered windshear about 3 feet above Runway 27, which caused a loss of control and he touched down on the nosewheel. A certificated flight instructor, who witnessed the accident, stated that the airplane was "about 20-30 feet" and began an "abrupt descent." The airplane impacted the runway hard. The impact resulted in a serious injury to the student pilot and minor damage to the airplane. The winds reported at an airport 12 miles southwest of the accident location, about the time of the accident, were variable from 330 degrees to 060 degrees at 7 knots. Neither the student pilot nor a Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported any preexisting mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. The student pilot reported 87 hours of flight experience in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control during a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA287

Location