Loss of control Accident Jihlavan KP N21KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286998

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Jihlavan KP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21KP
MSN: 5115133K
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crete, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crete Municipal Airport, NE (KCEK)
Destination airport:Crete Municipal Airport, NE (KCEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was departing Runway 35. Immediately after rotation, the airplane turned to the left and he was unable to maintain runway heading or alignment with the application of corrective control inputs. The airplane impacted terrain adjacent to the runway in a left-wing-low configuration and rotated to the right resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot and passenger were not injured. An examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing was wrinkled, the right horizontal stabilizer separated, and that the firewall was pushed up and aft. An inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded safe operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA289

Location