Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N248DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287001

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N248DR
MSN: ACS112
Engine model:Bombardier-Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was departing from runway 17 about 75 yards behind another airplane in tandem formation. During the takeoff roll, the lead airplane aborted the takeoff. The second airplane was near rotation speed when the pilot aborted the takeoff as well. Wanting not to get too close to the lead airplane, he departed the runway off the left side. The airplane became airborne, stalled, and the left wing tip impacted the ground, spinning the airplane and resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted formation takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA285

Location